Tubeless tyresThis is how big the differences are between 30-millimetre models

Robert Kühnen

 · 14.09.2024

Tubeless tyres: This is how big the differences are between 30-millimetre models
Photo: Robert Kühnen

In this article, we use so-called affiliate links. With every purchase through these links, we receive a commission from the merchant. All relevant referral links are marked with . Learn more.

Not all rubber is the same. The test of 30-millimetre tubeless tyres revealed huge differences in handling at the limit.

Topics in this article

The metallic screech of aluminium grinding over asphalt breaks the busy silence without warning. Because the crash happens before everyone is at their posts, while rolling in. "I wasn't expecting that," says Jens Klötzer, test driver and test manager in one. "That little damp patch there pulled my tyre off, no chance," he adds by way of explanation, pointing to the shiny spot outside the watered circular track where the real action takes place. Once a year, Jens swaps Lycra for leather, puts on a motorbike suit, slips into motorbike boots, switches from a racing bike helmet to a massive full-face helmet and puts on gloves with carbon grinders.

A lot of grip is not everything. A stable, predictable tyre also inspires confidence when leaning, allowing you to corner faster. - Jens Klötzer, TOUR test manager

Tubeless tyres: Testing at the limit

The armour is mandatory because crashing is almost unavoidable during the TOUR-style tyre test: using a tuned e-bike, we test road bike tyres on a circular track that we water in order to get to the bottom of wet grip. We are interested in two things: How fast can the bike be ridden on the specified radius and how does it feel? Can you feel the grip limit? And what happens when you reach it? Does the tyre react good-naturedly by understeering or stamping, or does it break out uncontrollably, as described above? Does the bike lie calmly on the track or are corrections constantly necessary? All of this can be experienced reasonably safely on the circular track, although there is always a residual risk, because even in protective motorbike clothing, crashes are no fun.

Most read articles

1

2

3

"Armour" for the practical test on the wet grip of 30 millimetre road bike tyresPhoto: Robert Kühnen"Armour" for the practical test on the wet grip of 30 millimetre road bike tyres

However, this method is the best way to actually feel the driving behaviour at the limit and report on it. By systematically driving at the limit, the grip characteristics are easier to fathom than by occasionally touching the limits during a normal test drive. The truth is that road conditions vary considerably; on one and the same stretch of road, bare patches can alternate with grippy sections. Being able to constantly assess the quality of the tarmac in front of the front wheel is therefore an important skill for cyclists. Moreover, a test bench test cannot convey the nuances that the rider feels on the handlebars.

How do you like this article?

And here the differences are almost greater than in the achievable speed. The new Pirelli P Zero RS shows the best handling, a very nice balance of feedback from the road and good-natured understeer at the limit. The Conti is more damped, but allows the most speed. A simple rubber like on the Challenge tyre is surprisingly bad in direct comparison: nervous, slippery and much slower than the best. These and all other findings from the driving test on the circular track are noted in the individual test letters below.


Short and sweet

Wider equals better? Yes! The 30 millimetre wide tyres roll excellently, grip well and defuse even bumpy roads. With the right wheels, the aerodynamics are so good that there is hardly anything to be said against racing. But only with modern rubber compounds is it possible to square the circle. Simple rubbers are no longer competitive.


Effects of tyre width - tyre width and air resistance

The Schwalbe Pro One from 28 to 38 millimetres wide in a wind tunnel comparison.Photo: TOURThe Schwalbe Pro One from 28 to 38 millimetres wide in a wind tunnel comparison.

The Schwalbe Pro One from 28 to 38 millimetre width in a wind tunnel comparison. Only one watt lies between the 28 and 30 mm tyres at 45 km/h. Even a 32 mm tyre is still acceptable for competitions. Test setup: Ridley Kanzo Fast, DT Swiss ARC 1100 rims (20 mm inner, 27 mm outer width). The aero impact for the thickest tyres is surprisingly low. We reported on the optimum tyre width a year ago.


The new width: 30 millimetres

We invited eight current tubeless models in 30 millimetre width to the shoot-out, including brand new rubber from Hutchinson and Pirelli. 28 millimetres have established themselves as the new minimum width in racing, while 30 millimetres offer a little more comfort. Professional cyclists such as Tour de France winner Tadej Pogačar and world champion Matthieu van der Poel also appreciate this.

The differences between 28 and 30 millimetres are not huge - especially as the manufacturers have adapted to the wider rims and cut the tyres a little narrower. The new tyres are optimised for an inner rim width (also known as rim width) of 21 millimetres, which is roughly the nominal width. We measure real widths of 29.5 to 31.5 millimetres on a 21 millimetre rim.

Why tubeless?

Seven of our test tyres are Tubeless Ready (TLR or TR) and require sealant for sealing, the Goodyear tyre is lined airtight (Tubeless Complete, TC) and can do without sealant. Why tubeless? Because developments are increasingly pointing in this direction. Tubeless is now standard in racing. Where no inner tube is fitted, none can be pinched. Punctures are less frequent with tubeless tyres and because the risk of punctures is lower, lower pressures are possible. The right air pressure is crucial for the new tyre widths. For 30 millimetre tyres, the recommendation is between 3.5 and 4.5 bar - depending on the rider's weight and the route.

The improved ratio of lateral to vertical stiffness can only be experienced with low pressure, only then do the tyres bounce as they can and should. Fully inflating the tyres only brings disadvantages on the road and also increases rolling resistance! The lower pressure limit is reached when the tyre feels spongy. Jens, who is very light at 66 kilograms, also tested 3 bar on the circular track, but it was too low. The low pressure resulted in increasing steering corrections and it was not easy to keep the track. The optimum pressure proved to be 3.5 bar.

Alternative to tubeless tyres

Lightweight TPU tubes in clincher tyres are an alternative to tubeless (see below). However, the film-thin tubes are also very expensive. If the rim and tyre are well matched, which is increasingly the case, tubeless is easier to fit than with an inner tube. However, tricks are sometimes necessary: remove the valve core and inflate with a pressure surge (Booster or compressor) for example. Despite visible improvements, the operation is therefore not yet completely foolproof. User feedback on the tyres is correspondingly wide-ranging. On the online platform bike24.de, for example, the spectrum ranges from enthusiasm to deep disappointment.

Products that have repeatedly been tested very well in TOUR, such as the Conti GP 5000 S TR and the Schwalbe Pro One TLE, only receive 3.2 and 2.9 out of five possible stars respectively. Surprisingly, the main criticism is the puncture protection - although according to our laboratory and practical experience, these tyres are pretty good in this discipline.

In the event of a puncture, the milk in the tubeless tyre offers safety reserves, as the sealant can seal small holes - most of the time. The lower the pressure in the tyre, the better, which is why tubeless works best with wide tyres and low pressures. Sometimes, however, this does not work in the 30 millimetre class, which is why a spare tube should always be carried. After all, tubeless tyres are no longer as tight as they used to be, which is why removing them with on-board tools is usually not a problem.


And the folding tyre?

With modern TPU tubes, classic clincher tyres roll just as fast as tubeless systems, but not quite as smoothly. TPU also offers weight advantages. The film-like tubes weigh only 40 grams, which is the same weight as the sealant in the tubeless tyre. However, tubeless systems are now often easier to fit. Where no inner tube has to be threaded, none can be pinched. In particular, tyres that are not preformed, such as Challenge's cotton tyres, are much easier to fit without a tube.


Tubeless tyres: Fast compounds

While grip is crucial in crisis situations, speed depends primarily on rolling resistance. Here, all test tyres show good behaviour. The fastest tyre is the Pirelli P Zero RS, which rolls exceptionally well on both concrete and rough roads, closely followed by the Conti 5000 S TR. Michelin and Vittoria tyres also roll excellently. The Schwalbe Pro One rolls slightly worse in 30 mm width than in 28 mm, but still well.

Compared to simple tyres, the test tyres allow you to gain a lot of speed. The fastest tyres roll around 1 km/h faster on flat terrain than solid mid-range training tyres. Despite the hefty prices of 70 to 95 euros, the test tyres are among the cheapest tuning measures. Weight tuning does not have a similarly significant effect and is much more expensive. From a performance point of view, it therefore makes sense not to save money on the tyres.

The achievable kilometres vary greatly. You can expect 4000 kilometres and more on the rear wheel. On the front wheel, the tyre lasts much longer because the forces acting on it are much lower. At the front, brittle rather than worn rubber is a reason for changing tyres. UV radiation ages the tyres.

High power density

The tyres perform quite differently in terms of puncture protection. According to TOUR criteria, Schwalbe is at the top in this discipline. The very cut-resistant puncture protection layer of the Pro One achieves top marks both under oscillating load and in the puncture test; user feedback from the field classifies the puncture protection as not perfect, but solid. Continental has reduced the puncture protection compared to clincher tyres and the puncture resistance is no longer as high as it used to be. This may be one of the reasons for the extremely smooth running, but it also explains some of the criticism. Overall, it seems that the manufacturers of tubeless systems have cut back on puncture protection and delegated part of the job to the sealant.


Rolling resistance of tubeless tyres

Rolling resistance of the different tyresPhoto: TOURRolling resistance of the different tyres

Rolling resistance on two surfaces, measured in the TOUR lab at 4.5 bar in tubeless setup. Lower values are better. The rolling resistance is specified for a system weight of 85 kilograms and 35 km/h.

The right pressure

30 tyres can be ridden with very low pressure. The usable tyre pressure range is between 3.5 and 4.5 bar. Influencing factors are inner rim width, rider weight, road conditions, tyre construction and intended use. For hookless rims, 5 bar is also the upper limit. The online pressure calculators from Silca and Zipp provide very good guidance. It is best to start from the recommended values and vary by up to plus/minus 0.5 bar to find your personal optimum. You should aim for the minimum pressure you can ride at, which makes full use of the suspension capacity of the wide tyres.


Conclusion on the 30-millimetre tubeless tyres

The 30-millimetre tyres impress with good all-round performance. Are they even the next normal size? Quite possibly, because today's 30 mm tyres are agile, light-footed and comfortable. Bumpy roads are effectively smoothed out. No comparison with the razor-thin racing bike tyres of the past. If you want to experience a modern, safe and comfortable riding experience on a road bike, 30 millimetre wide tyres are the right choice. In our opinion, even wider tyres are only worth considering if the roads are really bad.



The tubeless tyres tested in detail

Challenge Strada Pro TLR

Tubeless tyre: Challenge Strada Pro TLRPhoto: Robert KühnenTubeless tyre: Challenge Strada Pro TLR

Measured values

  • Weight/width: 291 grams / 30.2 millimetres
  • Rolling resistance smooth/rough: 20.4 / 28.1 watts
  • Breakdown safety: 0 seconds, 386 / 232 Newton
  • Adhesion limit/handling: 28.4 km/h / 3

Driving impression

Extremely low grip level, rides like on ice. Grip limit can be felt on the circular track, but this is likely to be more difficult in everyday driving.

TOUR rating

  • Weight: 6 from 8 | Grade: 2.0
  • Rolling resistance: 5 from 8 | Grade: 2.3
  • Puncture protection: 1 from 8 | Grade: 4.5
  • Grip: 4 from 8 | Grade: 3.0

Overall grade: 2.7

Conclusion

Traditional tyre with cotton carcass and herringbone tread pattern. Scores more with its looks than with its technology.

Hutchinson Blackbird TLR

Tubeless tyres: Hutchinson Blackbird TLRPhoto: Robert KühnenTubeless tyres: Hutchinson Blackbird TLR

Measured values

  • Weight/width: 308 grams / 29.7 millimetres
  • Rolling resistance smooth/rough: 21.2 / 26.8 watts
  • Breakdown safety: 90 seconds / 412 / 235 Newton
  • Adhesion limit/handling: 30.7 km/h / 2

Driving impression

Somewhat wobbly impression. Understeers a lot, feels slippery, but does not start to slide.

TOUR rating

  • Weight: 5 from 8 | Grade: 2.3
  • Rolling resistance: 5 from 8 | Grade: 2.3
  • Puncture protection: 4 from 8 | Grade: 3.0
  • Grip: 7 from 8 | Grade: 1.7

Overall grade: 2.1

Conclusion

New tyre from the tubeless pioneer. Solid riding characteristics, not easy to seal.

Continental Grand Prix 5000 S TR

Tubeless tyre: Continental Grand Prix 5000 S TRPhoto: Robert KühnenTubeless tyre: Continental Grand Prix 5000 S TR

Measured values

  • Weight/width: 296 grams / 30.5 millimetres
  • Rolling resistance smooth/rough: 14.6 / 21.5 watts
  • Breakdown safety: 180 seconds / 432 / 281 N
  • Adhesion limit/handling: 31.6 km/h / 2

Driving impression

Very grippy, stable when leaned over. Understeers well controllable at the limit, does not slip.

TOUR rating

  • Weight: 6 from 8 | Grade: 2.0
  • Rolling resistance: 8 from 8 | Grade: 1.2
  • Puncture protection: 6 from 8 | Grade: 2.0
  • Grip: 7 from 8 | Grade: 1.5

Overall score: 1.4 (TOUR test winner)

Conclusion

Test winner. Rolls very well, adheres very well and offers good puncture protection. Fitting is now easy and can be done by hand.

Michelin Power Cup TLR

Tubeless tyres: Michelin Power Cup TLRPhoto: Robert KühnenTubeless tyres: Michelin Power Cup TLR

Measured values

  • Weight/width: 295 grams / 31.3 millimetres
  • Rolling resistance smooth/rough: 16.2 / 22.0 watts
  • Breakdown safety: 52 seconds / 412 / 258 Newton
  • Adhesion limit/handling: 30.6 km/h / 3

Driving impression

Unsteady and wobbly when leaning, little feedback from the road, drifts controllably at first, but then suddenly breaks away.

TOUR rating

  • Weight: 6 from 8 | Grade: 2.0
  • Rolling resistance: 7 from 8 | Grade: 1.2
  • Puncture protection: 3 from 8 | Grade: 2.0
  • Grip: 6 from 8 | Grade: 1.5

Overall grade: 1.9

Conclusion

Rolls great, but is bitchy at the limit, which promptly led to a crash in the test.

Goodyear Eagle F1 R Tubeless Complete

Tubeless tyres: Goodyear Eagle F1 R Tubeless Complete tyrePhoto: Robert KühnenTubeless tyres: Goodyear Eagle F1 R Tubeless Complete tyre

Measured values

  • Weight/width: 341 grams / 30.3 millimetres
  • Rolling resistance smooth/rough: 19.7 / 24.9 watts
  • Breakdown safety: 14 seconds / 482 / 235 N
  • Adhesion limit/handling: 29.2 km/h / 3

Driving impression

Quiet, but not full. Reaches the limit early. Stamps faintly perceptible with wide jumps. Similar to a flat stone skimming across the water.

TOUR rating

  • Weight: 4 from 8 | Grade: 3.0
  • Rolling resistance: 6 from 8 | Grade: 2.0
  • Puncture protection: 2 from 8 | Grade: 3.8
  • Grip: 5 from 8 | Grade: 2.7

Overall grade: 2.5

Conclusion

Tubeless-Complete - that means airtight without milk, which increases the weight somewhat. Puncture protection and grip not at the top level.

Pirelli P Zero Race RS

Tubeless tyres: Pirelli P Zero Race RSPhoto: Robert KühnenTubeless tyres: Pirelli P Zero Race RS

Measured values

  • Weight/width: 306 grams / 30.5 millimetres
  • Rolling resistance smooth/rough: 14.1 / 19.2 watts
  • Breakdown safety: 180 seconds / 373 / 235 Newton
  • Adhesion limit/handling: 30.4 km/h / 2

Driving impression

Quite pleasant when leaned over, track-faithful, full, yet direct feedback from the road. Good control over both wheels.

TOUR rating

  • Weight: 5 from 8 | Grade: 2.3
  • Rolling resistance: 8 from 8 | Grade: 1.0
  • Puncture protection: 5 from 8 | Grade: 2.5
  • Grip: 6 from 8 | Grade: 1.8

Overall grade: 1.6

Conclusion

Rolling champion, almost at the level of time trial tyres. First road bike tyre from the new factory in Italy. Top workmanship.

The Schwalbe Pro One TLE

Tubeless tyre: Schwalbe Pro One TLEPhoto: Robert KühnenTubeless tyre: Schwalbe Pro One TLE

Measured values

  • Weight/width: 232 grams / 31.5 millimetres
  • Rolling resistance smooth/rough: 19.5 / 26.5 watts
  • Breakdown safety: 180 seconds / 523 / 232 Newton
  • Adhesion limit/handling: 30.7 km/h / 2

Driving impression

Very quiet driving behaviour, oversteers at the limit, then gets louder, but is easy to control.

TOUR rating

  • Weight: 5 from 8 | Grade: 2.3
  • Rolling resistance: 6 from 8 | Grade: 2.2
  • Puncture protection: 7 from 8 | Grade: 1.3
  • Grip: 7 from 8 | Grade: 1.7

Overall grade: 1.5

Conclusion

Classic with a full, well-damped ride. Very cut-resistant. Narrower versions of the tyre roll even better.

Vittoria Corsa Pro TLR

Tubeless tyres: Vittoria Corsa Pro TLRPhoto: Robert KühnenTubeless tyres: Vittoria Corsa Pro TLR

Measured values

  • Weight/width: 297 grams / 30.0 millimetres
  • Rolling resistance smooth/rough: 15.7 / 22.3 watts
  • Breakdown safety: 0 seconds / 497 / 196 Newton
  • Adhesion limit/handling: 30.4 km/h / 3

Driving impression

Difficult behaviour when leaning: tilts and wobbles and does not stay on track, the skid limit is difficult to feel.

TOUR rating

  • Weight: 6 from 8 | Grade: 2.0
  • Rolling resistance: 8 from 8 | Grade: 1.2
  • Puncture protection: 5 from 8 | Grade: 3.5
  • Grip: 5 from 8 | Grade: 2.3

Overall grade: 2.0

Conclusion

Traditional cotton carcass paired with high-tech rubber. Fast, but with weaknesses in puncture protection and handling at the limit.


How TOUR tests

Weight

Traditional cotton carcass paired with high-tech rubber. Fast, but with weaknesses in puncture protection and handling at the limit.

Rolling resistance

The rolling resistance test is an in-house development by TOUR. An oscillator (a mechanical system capable of oscillation) is fitted with two wheels and the test tyres already run in and loaded with weights. Part of the weight is mounted eccentrically to the axle and causes the apparatus to roll back and forth like a pendulum after a deflection. The lower the rolling resistance, the longer the machine swings. We measure the coasting distance to a standstill and use this to determine the rolling resistance in watts, converted for a system weight of 85 kilograms and a speed of 35 km/h. The measurement is very close to reality, except for the fact that the system rolls much slower than a racing bike.

The biggest advantage of the TOUR method is that we can measure on a flat surface and on different realistic surfaces - in this test, we measured on smooth concrete and a rough surface modelled on coarse asphalt. Both values are included in the overall score with 15 per cent each.

Puncture protection

This rating is made up of three laboratory tests: In the so-called puncture test, the inflated tyre is struck with a vibrating blade that works its way into the tread - similar to stones or shards that are picked up by the tyre. The time it takes for the blade to penetrate the tyre is measured. We stop the test after 180 seconds, shorter times result in a devaluation.

The second test determines the puncture force required to penetrate the running surface. The firmly clamped, uninflated casing is pierced with a sharpened screwdriver blade. A third test checks the cut resistance of the sidewall in a similar way. This puncture is not included in the score. However, if tyres are also used on rougher surfaces, where these punctures occur more frequently, the measured value can provide orientation. The other tests are included in equal parts in the grade, which makes up 30 per cent of the overall grade.

Wet grip

We compared the tyres' cornering grip on a watered concrete circular track. The TOUR test rider accelerates the bicycle, which is driven by an electric motor, in a circle until the grip limit of the tyres is reached. The speed is recorded during the ride.

The advantage of this method is that the driver can carefully approach the limit range and move the tyres at the grip limit over a longer period of time. This allows more precise statements to be made about behaviour at the limit. The handling grade expresses whether a tyre behaves predictably and safely at the limit or whether it requires a lot of corrections when leaning. The speed achieved and the handling grade are included in the wet grip, which accounts for 30 per cent of the overall grade.

Real conditions: The rolling resistance of the tyres can also be measured on rough surfaces.Photo: Robert KühnenReal conditions: The rolling resistance of the tyres can also be measured on rough surfaces.

Most read in category Buying advice